Information icon

Northland is at COVID-19 ORANGE setting. Get information about our services during the protection framework settings.

Arrow icon

Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Plan

The Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management (CDEM) Group has prepared this plan to demonstrate how CDEM will be delivered in the region from 2016 - 2025.

CEG/CDEM Group and key appointments

Membership of the Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Group:

  • Cr Rick Stolwerk - Chairperson (NRC) alternate Cr Colin Kitchen
  • Mayor Sheryl Mai - Deputy Chairperson (WDC) alternate Cr Nicholas Connop
  • Cr David Collard (FNDC) - alternate Cr Ann Court
  • Mayor Jason Smith (KDC) - alternate Cr Anna Curnow
  • Commander Brad Mosby (Fire and Emergency NZ)
  • District Commander, Superintendent Tony Hill (NZ Police)
  • Mr John Titmus (MCDEM) in observer role

Membership of the Coordinating Executive Group:

  • Mr Tony Phipps (NRC) – Chairperson
  • Ms Sandra Boardman (WDC) – Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr Andy Finch (FNDC)
  • Mr John Burt (KDC)
  • Inspector Martyn Ruth (NZ Police)
  • Assistant Area Commander Graeme Quensell (Fire and Emergency NZ)
  • Ms Sarah Hoyle (Northland District Health Board)
  • Mr Andy Gummer (St John Ambulance)
  • Dr Jose Ortega-Benito (Northland District Health Board)
  • Mr Russell Watson (Northland Lifelines Group)
  • Mrs Claire Nyberg (Northland Welfare Coordination Group)
  • Jo Field (Department of Conservation)
  • Mr John Titmus (MCDEM) in observer role

Group Controllers:

  • Graeme MacDonald
  • Tony Phipps
  • Claire Nyberg
  • Simon Weston
  • Victoria Harwood
  • John Burt
  • Alistair Wells
  • Shona Morgan
  • Sandra Boardman

Local Controllers of the Whangārei District:

  • Simon Weston
  • Sandra Boardman

Local Controller for the Kaipara District:

  • John Burt
  • Dean Nuralli

Local Controllers for the Far North District:

  • Alistair Wells

Group Welfare Managers:

  • Claire Nyberg
  • Shona Morgan

Local Welfare Managers:

  • Raewyn Smythe (FNDC)
  • Aya Morris (FNDC)
  • Paula Urlich (WDC)
  • Darlene Lang (KDC)
  • Michelle Nepia (KDC)

Group Recovery Manager:

  • Jenny Calder
  • Graeme MacDonald

Local Recovery Managers:

  • Janice Smith (FNDC)
  • John Burt (KDC)
  • Vacant (WDC)