Council and committees

At the start of the 2022-2025 Triennium, council established the following governance structure to give effect to its purpose and to deliver its vision for the people of Northland.

Northland Regional Council (NRC)

The full council is the ultimate decision-making body for all council operations and is comprised of all nine councillors.

Chair
Cr Geoff Crawford

Deputy Chair
Cr Tui Shortland

Members
Cr Jack Craw
Cr Marty Robinson
Cr Rick Stolwerk
Cr Amy Macdonald
Cr Joe Carr
Cr John Blackwell
Cr Peter-Lucas Jones

Council committees and advisors 2022-2025

Council reviewed its governance structure and the membership of the majority of council’s subordinate decision making bodies and councillor appointments at its meeting on 28 November 2023.

The Council Chair is ex-Officio on all subcommittees and working parties and carries full voting rights.

Governance structure

Click/tap image to enlarge

Diagram of Governance Structure.

Joint Committees

Regional Transport Committee

Chair Cr Joe Carr
Deputy Chair Cr John Blackwell
Members Cr Steve McNally (Far North District Council), Cr Simon Reid (Whangarei District Council), Cr Ash Nayyar (Kaipara District Council), 
Waka Kotahi Representative: Steve Mutton
Alternates NRC - Cr Peter-Lucas Jones, WDC - Cr Phil Halse, FNDC - Cr Ann Court, KDC - Cr Rachael Williams, Waka Kotahi - Randhir Karma
Purpose
  • Prepare Regional Land Transport Plan for council approval.
  • Liaise with appropriate road safety bodies and advise council on new initiatives.
  • Prepare a Regional Public Transport Plan for council approval.
  • Recommend the required independent appointments for this committee.
Terms of Reference Regional Transport Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF 225 KB)

Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee

While this group is administered by the NRC, legally it is a joint committee of all four councils in Northland.

You can see the group membership and download the Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Plan in our Resource Library

Member Cr Geoff Crawford
Alternate Cr Tui Shortland
Purpose
  • Co-ordinate planning, programmes, and activities related to civil defence emergency management across the areas of reduction, readiness, response, and recovery.
  • Encourage co-operation and joint action within the Northland region.

Te Oneroa-a-Tōhē Board

A joint committee with Far North District Council, Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa, Te Manawa o Ngāti Kuri Trust, Te Rūnanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust, Te Rūnanga o NgāiTakoto

Members Crs Joe Carr and Peter-Lucas Jones
Purpose
  • Oversee the implementation of the Beach Management Plan for Te-Oneroa-a-Tōhē (Ninety Mile Beach).
  • To provide governance and direction to all those who have a role in, or responsibility for, the Te-Oneroa-a-Tōhē management area, in order to protect and enhance environmental, economic, social, cultural, and spiritual well-being within that area for the benefit of present and future generations.
Terms of Reference Te Oneroa-a-Tōhē Board - Terms of Reference (PDF, 254KB)

Joint Climate Change Adaptation Committee

The Joint Climate Change Adaptation Committee is a standing committee made up of elected members from all the Northland councils and representatives from Northland hapū and iwi.

Member Cr John Blackwell
Alternate Cr Geoff Crawford
District council members Cr McKenzie (WDC), (Alternate Cr Connop)
Cr Tamati Rakena (FNDC) (Alternate Deputy Mayor Kelly Stratford)
Mayor Jepson (KDC)
Iwi/hapu representatives WDC - Cr Ruka (Alternate Cr Harding), KDC - Fiona Kemp, George Riley - Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa, Alternate: Rowan Tautari - Te Whakapiko Hapū
Purpose
  • Provide direction and oversight of the development and implementation of climate change adaptation activities by local government in Te Taitokerau
  • Receive advice and provide direction and support to Climate Adaptation Te Taitokerau
  • Make recommendations to member councils to ensure a consistent regional approach is adopted to climate change adaptation activities
Terms of Reference Joint Climate Change Adaptation Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 114KB)

Kaipara Moana Remediation Joint Committee

The Kaipara Moana Remediation Joint Committee consists of 6 appointed Kaipara Uri entities, three elected members appointed by Auckland Council and three elected members appointed by NRC.

Members Crs John Blackwell, Jack Craw and Amy Macdonald
Purpose
  • Provide stewardship and governance over the expenditure of the Crown Grant and council funding, as well as contributions from land-owners
  • Commissioning and approving remediation budgets and work-plans for the Kaipara Moana Remediation programme
Terms of Reference Kaipara Moana Remediation Joint Committee - Terms of Reference (146KB)

Joint Regional Economic Development Committee

Chair Chair (FNDC Councillor), John Vujcich, Deputy Chairperson (FNDC), Penetaui Kleskovic
NRC members Crs Tui Shortland and Geoff Crawford
District council members Mayor Jepson and Deputy Mayor Larson (KDC)
Cr Vujvcich and Cr Kleskovic (FNDC)
Purpose
  • Make the decisions necessary as shareholders of Northland Inc (including the appointment of directors and the development of the Statement of Intent).
  • Make funding allocations from the Investment and Growth Reserve (including operational funding of Northland Inc).
  • Receive advice and provide direction and support to economic development in Northland and makes recommendations to member councils to ensure a consistent regional approach.
Terms of Reference Joint Regional Economic Development Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 71KB)

 

Committees

Infrastructure Committee

Chair Cr Joe Carr
Members Crs John Blackwell, Geoff Crawford
Ex-officio N/A (Chair is already a member)
Māori Representation Two (2) Independent Tangata Whenua Members: George Riley and Dee-Ann Wolferstan
Purpose
  • Oversees planning and delivery of infrastructure and related work programmes
Terms of Reference

Infrastructure Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF 130 KB)

Audit, Risk, and Finance Committee

Chair Cr Peter-Lucas Jones
Members Crs John Blackwell, Joe Carr, Jack Craw
Ex-officio Cr Geoff Crawford
Independents J Erickson (Independent Consultant) Steve Watene (Independent Risk Advisor)
Māori Representation Two (2) Independent Tangata Whenua Members: George Riley and Dee-Ann Wolferstan
Purpose
  • Management and investment of funds and commercial property
  • Management of risk, financial performance, and health and safety
Terms of Reference

Audit, Risk, and Finance Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF 185 KB)

 

Working parties

WDC/NRC Whangārei Public Transport Working Party

Chair Cr Jack Craw
Members Crs Joe Carr (Chair of RTC) and Rick Stolwerk
WDC Members Three Whangārei District councillors (WDC): Cr S McKenzie, Cr S Reid, Cr C Peters
Purpose
  • Provide oversight on Whangārei public transport issues with the intention of increasing patronage.
  • Oversee the integration of city and district planning in relation to public transport issues.
Terms of Reference WDC/NRC Whangārei Public Transport Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF 285 KB)

Natural Resources Working Party

Chair Cr Tui Shortland
Members Crs Joe Carr, Geoff Crawford and John Blackwell
Ex-officio N/A – the Chair is already a member
Māori Representation (4 members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party): Mira Norris (Te Parawhau representative), Geraldine Baker (Kahukuraariki Trust Board representative), Lynette Wharerau (Te Whakaminenga O Te Hikutu Hapu-Whanau) and one other member from TTMAC.
Purpose
  • Provide oversight on council’s resource management planning and regulatory activities.
  • Provide oversight on activities that contribute to or influence the quality & quantity of water including land management and environmental monitoring.
  • Oversee the implementation of the Proposed Regional Plan.
  • Be the governance entity for the policy implementation of Essential Freshwater.
  • Make recommendations to council on appeals and recommendations to accept, adopt or reject private plan change applications.
Terms of Reference Natural Resources Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF 535 KB)

Biosecurity and Biodiversity Working Party

Chair Cr Geoff Crawford
Members Crs John Blackwell, Joe Carr and Marty Robinson
Ex-officio N/A – The Chair is already a member
Māori Representation (4 members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party): Mira Norris (Te Parawhau representative), Barb (Michelle) Elboz (Patukeha representative), Nora Rameka (Ngāti Rehia representative) and Nyze Manuel (Te Rūnanga o Whaingaroa).
Purpose
  • Provide oversight on council’s biosecurity and biodiversity activities.
  • Oversee the implementation of the Regional Pest Management Plan (RPMP), Marine Pathway Plan (MPP) & regularly report progress to council.
Terms of Reference Biosecurity and Biodiversity Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF 455 KB)

Te Taitokerau Māori and Council Working Party (TTMAC)

Heamana Tokorua (Co-Chairs) Cr Tui Shortland, and Pita Tipene, Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Hine representative
Members All of Northland Regional Council councillors
Māori Representation Geraldine Baker (Kahukuraariki Trust Board), Mike Kake (Ngāti Hau), Michelle Elboz (Ngāti Kuta), Mahue Greaves (Ngāti Tara), Aperahama Edwards (Ngātiwai Trust Board), Juliane Chetham (Patuharakeke Te Iwi Trust Board), Mira Norris (Te Parawhau Hapū Authority Charitable Trust), Thomas Hohaia (Te Roroa), Mariameno Kapa Kingi (Te Rūnanga Nui o Te Aupōuri), Nora Rameka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Rehia), Alan Riwaka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Whātua), George Riley (Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa), Bree Davis (Te Rūnanga O Whāingaroa), Janelle Beazley (Te Rūnanga-Ā-Iwi-O-Ngāpuhi), Georgina Curtis-Connelly (Te Uri o Hau Settlement Trust), Ripeka Read (Te Waiāriki, Ngāti Korora, Ngāti Takapara Hapū Iwi Trust), Lynette Wharerau (Te Whakaminenga O Te Hikutu Hapu-Whanau), Rowan Tautari (Te Whakapiko Hapū)
Purpose
  • Monitor and advise on council’s compliance with its legislative obligations to Māori including under the Local Government Act 2002 and the Resource Management Act 1991.
  • Provide advice to council on topics referred to it by council.
  • Develop pathways (and processes) that will achieve lasting and meaningful relationships between Māori and council.
  • Ensure the views of Māori are taken into account in the exercise of council functions.
Terms of Reference Te Taitokerau Māori and Council Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 1.1MB)

All subcommittees, working parties and joint committees are required to regularly report progress on their functions to the council.


Collaborative Community Working Groups

Memberships / Delegation

Councillor

Kāeo-Whangaroa River Working Group

Cr Marty Robinson as Chair (Alternate Cr Joe Carr)

Kaihū River Working Group

Cr John Blackwell as Chair

Kerikeri River Working Group

Cr Joe Carr as Chair (Alternate Cr Marty Robinson)

Ruakākā River Working Group 

Cr Rick Stolwerk as Chair

Taumārere River Liaison Working Group 

Cr Geoff Crawford and Community Member as Co-Chairs (Alternate Cr Joe Carr)

Urban Whangārei Working Group 

Cr Jack Craw as Chair

Awanui River Working Group

Cr Joe Carr as Chair (Alternate Cr Peter-Lucas Jones)

 

Councillor portfolios

Memberships/Delegation

Councillor

Appeals on Regional Plan

Cr Amy Macdonald

Kaipara Moana Working Party

Cr Tui Shortland and Cr Peter-Lucas Jones

Northland Conservation Board

Cr Geoff Crawford

Northland Sports Facilities Plan (Sport Northland)

N/A

Shareholder representative for Northland Marsden Maritime Holdings Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions).

Cr Tui Shortland 

Shareholder representative for Northland Inc. Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Cr Peter-Lucas Jones

Shareholder representative on Regional Software Holdings Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Cr Tui Shortland

Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA)

Cr Tui Shortland

Zone One (LGNZ)

Cr Tui Shortland

Agendas and meetings information

Agendas

Agendas and minutes for council and committee agendas are available from our Agendas and Minutes portal.  Access agendas and minutes online

If you are unable to find an agenda on our portal, please email your request to: [email protected]

If you require a printed copy of a council or committee agenda, please contact us.

Council meetings

Everyone is welcome to attend the council meetings which are held each month.

Standing Orders 

Councils are required by the Local Government Act 2002 to adopt Standing Orders - a set of rules that provide a formal framework for the conduct of local authority meetings. They also outline the council's agreed principles of behaviour within meetings.

Code of Conduct

Clause 15 of Schedule 7 of the Local Government Act 2002 (the Act) requires each local authority to adopt a code of conduct. Once adopted, all elected members are required to comply with the code.

This code of conduct provides guidance on the standards of behaviour that are expected from the Chairperson and elected members of the Northland Regional Council.

Councillor Remuneration

The Remuneration Authority sets remuneration for elected positions in local government. It also sets the rules for reimbursement of costs met by members in undertaking their duties. Both are unique to each local authority.

The Authority does not set remuneration for Chief Executives of local or regional authorities. That is the responsibility of the local/regional authorities.