Council and committees

At the start of the 2019-2022 Triennium, council established the following governance structure to give effect to its purpose and to deliver its vision for the people of Northland.

Northland Regional Council (NRC)

The full council is the ultimate decision-making body for all council operations and is comprised of all nine councillors.

Chair
Cr Penny Smart 

Deputy Chair
Cr Justin Blaikie

Members
Cr Jack Craw
Cr Colin Kitchen
Cr Amy Macdonald
Cr Marty Robinson
Cr Rick Stolwerk
Cr Joce Yeoman
One Extraordinary vacancy

Governance structure

Open a larger version of the Governance structure diagram (PDF, 320KB)

 

Diagram outlining the Northland Regional Council's Governance Structure.

Council committees and advisors 2019-2022

Council reviewed the membership of the majority of council’s subordinate decision making bodies and councillor appointments at its meeting on 19 November 2019.

The Council Chair is ex-Officio on all subcommittees and working parties and carries full voting rights where appropriate.

Joint Committees

Regional Transport Committee

Chair Cr Rick Stolwerk
Members Cr Justin Blaikie
Alternate  
Purpose
  • Prepare Regional Land Transport Plan for council approval.
  • Liaise with appropriate road safety bodies and advise council on new initiatives.
  • Administer Total Mobility Scheme and report to council as appropriate.
  • Prepare a Regional Public Transport Plan for council approval.
  • Recommend the required independent appointments for this committee.
Terms of Reference Regional Transport Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 113KB)

Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee

While this group is administered by the NRC, legally it is a joint committee of all four councils in Northland.

You can see the group membership and download the Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Plan in our Resource Library

Chair Cr Rick Stolwerk
Alternate Cr Colin Kitchen
Purpose
  • Co-ordinate planning, programmes, and activities related to civil defence emergency management across the areas of reduction, readiness, response, and recovery.
  • Encourage co-operation and joint action within the Northland region.
Terms of Reference Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 83KB)

Te Oneroa-a-Tohe Board

A joint committee with Far North District Council, Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa, Te Manawa o Ngāti Kuri Trust, Te Rūnanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust, Te Rūnanga o NgāiTakoto

Members Cr Colin Kitchen, Cr Marty Robinson
Purpose
  • Develop a Beach Management Plan for Te-Oneroa-a-Tōhē (Ninety Mile Beach).
Terms of Reference Te Oneroa-a-Tohe Board - Terms of Reference (PDF, 115KB)

Joint Climate Change Committee

The Joint Climate Change Adaptation Committee is a standing committee made up of elected members from all the Northland councils and representatives from Northland hapū and iwi.

Member Cr Amy Macdonald 
Alternate Cr Jack Craw
NRC iwi/hapu representative

Toa Faneva (Te Rūnanga O Whāingaroa) (Alternate - Thomas Hohaia (Te Roroa))

Purpose
  • Provide direction and oversight of the development and implementation of climate change adaptation activities by local government in Te Taitokerau
  • Receive advice and provide direction and support to Climate Adaptation Te Taitokerau
  • Make recommendations to member councils to ensure a consistent regional approach is adopted to climate change adaptation activities
Terms of Reference  

Kaipara Moana Remediation Joint Committee

The Kaipara Moana Remediation Joint Committee consists of 6 appointed Kaipara Uri entities, three elected members appointed by Auckland Council and three elected members appointed by NRC.

Members Cr Penny Smart, Cr Joce Yeoman, Cr Amy Macdonald
Purpose
  • Provide stewardship and governance over the expenditure of the Crown Grant and council funding, as well as contributions from land-owners
  • Commissioning and approving remediation budgets and work-plans for the Kaipara Moana Remediation programme
Terms of Reference  

 

Subcommittees

Investment and Property Subcommittee

Chair Cr Rick Stolwerk
Members Cr Justin Blaikie, Cr Colin Kitchen, Cr Jack Craw
Alternate  
Independents J Erickson (Independent Advisor) and D Tuato’o (Independent Risk Advisor)
Purpose
  • Authority to move investment funds between managed funds within SIPO limits.
  • CEO delegation to withdraw and invest short term fund within established delegations.
  • Identify manager of new funds for approval by the full council.
  • No withdrawal of new funds except from the short term fund
  • Authority to authorise CEO to negotiate sale and purchase agreements for property within +/-5% of valuation.
Terms of Reference

Investment and Property Subcommittee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 106KB)

Audit and Risk Subcommittee

Chair Cr Colin Kitchen
Members Cr Amy Macdonald, Cr Joce Yeoman, Cr Rick Stolwerk
Alternate Cr Justin Blaikie
Independents G Copstick (independent member) and D Tuato’o (Independent Risk Advisor)
Purpose
  • Make recommendation to council on risk management and health and safety matters.
  • Monitor and review financial policies and financial performance.
  • Recommend new borrowing to council
  • Review corporate risk register and risk management plans
Terms of Reference

Audit and Risk Subcommittee - Terms of Reference (PDF, 104KB)

 

Working parties

Climate Change Working Party

Chair Cr Amy Macdonald
Members Cr Jack Craw, Cr Marty Robinson, Cr Joce Yeoman
Māori Representation

Four members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party:

Toa Faneva (Te Rūnanga O Whāingaroa), Hadyn Edmonds (Ngātiwai Trust Board), Thomas Hohaia (Te Roroa), Rowan Tautari (Te Whakapiko Hapū)

Purpose
  • Provide oversight on the council’s climate change activities and make recommendations on climate change matters.
  • Oversee council’s climate change work programme, with key focuses being on, adaptation planning and the development & implementation of a regional adaptation strategy, improving resilience across Northland.
Terms of Reference Climate Change Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 137KB)

WDC/NRC Whangārei Public Transport Working Party

Chair Cr Rick Stolwerk
Members Cr Jack Craw, Cr Justin Blaikie
WDC Members Three Whangārei District councillors (WDC) 
Purpose
  • Provide oversight on Whangārei public transport issues with the intention of increasing patronage.
  • Oversee the integration of city and district planning in relation to public transport issues.
Terms of Reference WDC/NRC Whangārei Public Transport Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 194KB)

Planning and Regulatory Working Party

Chair Cr Joce Yeoman
Members Cr Justin Blaikie, Cr Amy Macdonald, Cr Colin Kitchen
Māori Representation

Four members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party:

Mira Norris (Te Parawhau Hapū Authority Charitable Trust), Pita Tipene (Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Hine), Juliane Chetham (Patuharakeke Te Iwi Trust Board), Rowan Tautari (Te Whakapiko Hapū)

Purpose
  • Provide oversight on council’s resource management planning and regulatory activities.
  • Oversee the implementation of the Proposed Regional Plan.
  • Be the governance entity for the policy implementation of Essential Freshwater.
  • Make recommendations to council on appeals and recommendations to accept, adopt or reject private plan change applications.
Terms of Reference Planning and Regulatory Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 124KB)

Biosecurity and Biodiversity Working Party

Chair Cr Jack Craw
Members Cr Justin Blaikie, Cr Marty Robinson, Cr Rick Stolwerk
Māori Representation

Four members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party:

Georgina Connelly (Te Uri O Hau Settlement Trust), Juliane Chetham (Patuharakeke Te Iwi Trust Board), Barb (Michelle) Elboz (Ngāti Kuta, Patukeha) Nora Rameka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Rehia)

Purpose
  • Provide oversight on council’s biosecurity and biodiversity activities.
  • Oversee the implementation of the Regional Pest Management Plan (RPMP), Marine Pathway Plan (MPP) & regularly report progress to council.
Terms of Reference Biosecurity and Biodiversity Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 121KB)

Te Taitokerau Māori and Council Working Party (TTMAC)

Chair Cr Marty Robinson (Co-Chair) and 1 x member of TTMAC
Members Cr Justin Blaikie, Cr Jack Craw, Cr Colin Kitchen, Cr Amy Macdonald, Cr Penny Smart, Cr Rick Stolwerk, Cr Joce Yeoman, Extraordinary vacancy
Māori Representation Michelle Elboz (Ngāti Kuta, Patukeha), Victor Holloway (Ngāti Tara), Hadyn Edmonds (Ngātiwai Trust Board), Juliane Chetham (Patuharakeke Te Iwi Trust Board), Thomas Hohaia (Re Roroa), Mira Norris (Te Parawhau Hapū Authority Charitable Trust), Pita Tipene (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Hine), Nora Rameka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Rehia), Alan Riwaka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Whatua), Victor Goldsmith (Te Rūnanga O Nui O Te Aupōuri), Rihari Dargaville (Te Rūnanga O Te Rarawa), Toa Faneva (Te Rūnanga O Whāingaroa), Janelle Beazley (Te Rūnanga-Ā-Iwi-O-Ngāpui), Georgina Connelly (Te Uri o Hau Settlement Trust), Rowan Tautari (Te Whakapiko Hapū)
Purpose
  • Monitor and advise on council’s compliance with its legislative obligations to Māori including under the Local Government Act 2002 and the Resource Management Act 1991.
  • Provide advice to council on topics referred to it by council.
  • Develop pathways (and processes) that will achieve lasting and meaningful relationships between Māori and council.
  • Ensure the views of Māori are taken into account in the exercise of council functions.
Terms of Reference Te Taitokerau Māori and Council Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 1.1MB)

Water and Land Working Party

Chair Cr Justin Blaikie
Members Cr Jack Craw, Cr Amy Macdonald, Cr Marty Robinson, Cr Joce Yeoman
Māori Representation

Five members of Te Taitokerau Māori and Council (TTMAC) Working Party:

Victor Holloway (Ngāti Tara), Georgina Connelly (Te Uri O Hau Settlement Trust), Alan Riwaka (Te Rūnanga O Ngāti Whātua), Janelle Beazley (Te Rūnanga-Ā-Iwi-O-Ngāpuhi), Mira Norris (Te Parawhau Hapū Authority Charitable Trust (interim until another member puts their name forward))

Purpose
  • Provide oversight on activities that contribute to or influence the quality & quantity of water including land management and environmental monitoring.
Terms of Reference Water and Land Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 122KB)

Regional Economic Development Service Delivery Working Party

Chair Cr Justin Blaikie
Member Cr Colin Kitchen
District council Representation

Two (2) members from each of the two (2) district councils as follows:

Cr John Vujcich (Far North District Council), Cr David Clendon (Far North District Council), Cr Anna Curnow (Kaipara District Council), Cr Peter Wethey (Kaipara District Council)

Purpose and Term
  • Northland Inc. Limited is currently 100% owned by Northland Regional Council. The establishment of this working party does not remove or reduce council’s responsibilities as the single shareholder of Northland Inc. Limited.
  • The working party has been established to assist with the potential transition of Northland Inc. Limited to a jointly owned council-controlled organisation (CCO). This development is being consulted on by the district councils in their Long Term Plan 2021-2031.
  • The term of the working party will conclude on 30 June 2021.
Terms of Reference Regional Economic Development Service Delivery Working Party - Terms of Reference (PDF, 102KB)

All subcommittees, working parties and joint committees are required to regularly report progress on their functions to the council.


 

Collaborative Community Working Groups

Memberships / Delegation

Councillor

Doubtless Bay Catchment Working Group

Cr Colin Kitchen
Community member Chair

Mangere Catchment Working Group

Cr Joce Yeoman
Community Member Chair

Ngunguru Catchment Working Group

Cr Amy Macdonald
Community Member Chair

Poutō Catchment Working Group

Cr Penny Smart
Community Member Chair

Waitangi Catchment Working Group

Cr Marty Robinson
Community Member Chair

Whangārei Catchment Working Group

Cr Jack Craw
Community Member Chair

Whangārei Heads Pest Management Working Group

Cr Amy Macdonald

Kāeo-Whangaroa River Working Group

Cr Marty Robinson as Chair 

Kaihū River Working Group

Cr Penny Smart  - Chair

Kerikeri River Working Group

Cr Joce Yeoman as Chair 

Ruakākā River Working Group 

Cr Rick Stolwerk as Chair

Taumārere River Liaison Working Group 

Cr Justin Blaikie and Community Member as Co-Chairs

Urban Whangārei Working Group 

Cr Jack Craw as Chair

Awanui River Working Group

Cr Colin Kitchen as Chair 

 

Councillor portfolios

Memberships/Delegation

Councillor

Appeals on Regional Plan

Cr Joce Yeoman

Inter council working party on genetically modified organisms risk evaluation and management

No appointment until Regional Plan finalised

Kaipara Moana Working Party(1a)

Cr Penny Smart and Cr Joce Yeoman
Noting that this may become a formalised body post settlement in 2020

Northland Conservation Board

Shared across council (constituent councillor to attend meeting based on location)

Northland Sports Facilities Plan (Sport Northland)

Cr Rick Stolwerk 

Shareholder representative for Northland Marsden Maritime Holdings Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions).

Cr Penny Smart as Chair

Shareholder representative for Northland Inc. Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Cr Justin Blaikie

Shareholder representative on Regional Software Holdings Limited

(Delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interest including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Cr Penny Smart as Chair

Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA)

Cr Penny Smart as Chair

Zone One (LGNZ)

Cr Penny Smart  as Chair
Alternate councillor - Cr Joce Yeoman

Agendas and meetings information

Agendas

Agendas and minutes for council and committee agendas are available from our Agendas and Minutes portal.  Access agendas and minutes online

If you are unable to find an agenda on our portal, please email your request to:
[email protected]

If you require a printed copy of a council or committee agenda, please contact us.

Council meetings

Everyone is welcome to attend the council meetings which are held each month.
Find dates for council and committee meetings
View council agendas and minutes

Standing Orders 

Councils are required by the Local Government Act 2002 to adopt Standing Orders - a set of rules that provide a formal framework for the conduct of local authority meetings. They also outline the council's agreed principles of behaviour within meetings.
View the Standing Orders

Code of Conduct

Clause 15 of Schedule 7 of the Local Government Act 2002 (the Act) requires each local authority to adopt a code of conduct. Once adopted, all elected members are required to comply with the code.

This code of conduct provides guidance on the standards of behaviour that are expected from the Chairperson and elected members of the Northland Regional Council.
View the Code of Conduct 

Councillor Remuneration

The Remuneration Authority sets remuneration for elected positions in local government. It also sets the rules for reimbursement of costs met by members in undertaking their duties. Both are unique to each local authority.

The Authority does not set remuneration for Chief Executives of local or regional authorities. That is the responsibility of the local/regional authorities.

Find out how local government remuneration is set

Find remuneration details for NRC councillors