Candidates - 2019 local elections

These are the candidates nominated for election to the Northland Regional Council in the upcoming local body election to be held on Saturday, 12 October 2019.

Notice of day of election - Northland Regional Council 2019 - Nominations received (PDF, 106KB)

Constituency boundaries
Open an online map displaying constituency boundaries

Download a map displaying the candidates standing in each constituency (PDF, 500KB).

Profile statements

Profile statements for each candidate are available in the constituency tables below.

Coastal Central constituency

(1 vacancy)

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

ADAIR Maureen

Profile
Download Maureen Adair's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

Independent P: 021 0275 5139

BUXTON Maggie

Profile
Download Maggie Buxton's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

   

DIMERY Paul

Profile
Download Paul Dimery's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  77 North Gable Way
Tutukaka
P: 027 542 2406
E: aussiedims@hotmail.com

JONGEJANS Jeroen

Profile
Download Jeron Jongejan's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  Marina Road RD 3
Tutukaka
P: 0272 288 882
E: jeroen@diving.co.nz

MACDONALD Amy

Profile
Download Amy Macdonald's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

   

THEW Colin Peter

Profile
Download Colin Thew's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  2313 Whangarei Heads Road
RD4
Whangarei 0174
P: 027 417 9444
E: cpthew@gmail.com

Coastal North constituency

(2 vacancies)

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

ROBINSON Marty

Profile
Download Marty Robinson's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

Independent  

SAMUELS Dover

Profile
Download Dover Samuel's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

Independent PO Box 415
Kerikeri
Northland
P: 021 718 067
E: dovejoanna@xtra.co.nz

SHEPHERD Bill

Profile
Download Bill Shepherd's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  P: 021 433 574
E: billshepherdnz@gmail.com

YEOMAN Jocelyn 

Profile
Download Jocelyn Yeoman's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  2080 State Highway One
RD 2
Hikurangi 0182
P: 021 163 2836
E: joceyeoman@slingshot.co.nz

Coastal South constituency

(1 vacancy)

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

LOURIE David

Profile
Download David Lourie's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  P: 021 0282 2330
E: davidalexanderlourie@gmail.com

STOLWERK Rick

Profile
Download Rick Stolwerk's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  27 Lang Road
RD 2
Waipu 0582
P: 021 823 770
E: rjstolwerk@gmail.com

Hokianga-Kaikohe constituency

(1 vacancy)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Justin BLAIKIE is duly declared elected a member of the Northland Regional Council.

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

BLAIKIE Justin

Independent 273 Te Ahu Ahu Road
RD 2
Kaikohe
E: tiakingawaiohokianga@gmail.com

Kaipara constituency

(1 vacancy)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Penny SMART is duly declared elected a member of the Northland Regional Council.

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details
SMART Penny   242 Pouto Road
RD 1
Dargaville 0371
P: 021 439 735
E: pennyfsmart@gmail.com

Te Hiku constituency

(1 vacancy)

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

FINLAYSON Mike

Profile
Download Mike Finlayson's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

Independent PO Box 446
Kaitaia 0410
P: 09 409 3077
E: mcfinn7@gmail.com

KITCHEN Colin Toss

Profile
Download Colin Kitchen's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

   

Whangārei Urban constituency

(2 vacancies)

Nominee name Nominee affiliation Nominee contact details

BAIN John

Profile
Download John Bain's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

Independent E: jbain@internet.co.nz

CRAW Jack

Profile
Download Jack Craw's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  17 Whareora Road
Whangarei 0112
P: 021 222 9064
E: jackcraw57@gmail.com

SINCLAIR David

Profile
Download David Sinclair's profile statement (PDF, 180KB)

  114 Whareora Road
RD 5
Whangarei
P: 021 865 988
E: david@northpools.co.nz