Council and Committees

Agendas and minutes

Agendas and minutes for council and committee agendas are available from our Agendas and Minutes portal.  Access agendas and minutes online

If you are unable to find an agenda on our portal, please email your request to:
webteam@nrc.govt.nz

If you require a printed copy of a council or committee agenda, please contact us.

Council meetings

Everyone is welcome to attend the monthly council meetings which are held each month.

Find dates for council and committee meetings

View council agendas and minutes

Standing Orders 

Councils are required by the Local Government Act 2002 to adopt Standing Orders - a set of rules that provide a formal framework for the conduct of local authority meetings. They also outline the Council's agreed principles of behaviour within meetings.

View the Standing Orders

Code of Conduct

Clause 15 of Schedule 7 of the Local Government Act 2002 (the Act) requires each local authority to adopt a code of conduct. Once adopted, all elected members are required to comply with the code.

This code of conduct provides guidance on the standards of behaviour that are expected from the Chairperson and elected members of the Northland Regional Council.

View the Code of Conduct 

Council committees and advisors 2016-2019

The council reviewed the membership of the majority of council’s subordinate decision making bodies and councillor appointments at its meeting on 13 December 2016.

Statutory Committees

Regional Transport Committee

Councillors

  • John Bain (Chair)
  • Paul Dimery (Deputy Chair)
  • Joce Yeoman (alternate councilllor)

Members

  • Cr Ann Court representing FNDC (alternate Cr John Vujcich)
  • Cr Greg Martin representing WDC (alternate Cr Phil Halse)
  • Councillor Julie Geange representing KDC (alternate Councillor Victoria del la Varis Woodcock)
  • Steve Mutton from the New Zealand Transport Agency (alternate Ms Jacqui Hori-Hoult)

Find next meeting date for the Regional Transport Committee

Download the Terms of Reference for the Regional Transport Committee (PDF, 20KB)

Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

While this group is administered by the NRC, legally it is a joint committee of all four councils in Northland.

Councillors

  • Rick Stolwerk
  • Paul Dimery (alternate member)

You can see the group membership and download the Northland Civil Defence Emergency Management Plan in our Resource Library

Te Oneroa-a-Tohe Board

A joint committee with Far North District Council, Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa, Te Manawa o Ngāti Kuri Trust, Te Rūnanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust, Te Rūnanga o NgāiTakoto

  • Haami Piripi - Te Rūnanga o Te Rarawa (Chair)
  • Cr Mate Radich - Far North District Council (Deputy Chair)

Members

  • Cr Mike Finlayson - Northland Regional Council
  • Cr Paul Dimery - Northland Regional Council
  • Mayor Hon John Carter - Far North District Council
  • Graeme Neho - Te Manawa o Ngāti Kuri Trust
  • Waitai Petera - Te Rūnanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust
  • Rangitane Marsden - Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Takoto

Standing Committees

Investment Subcommittee

  • Cr John Bain (Chair)

Members

  • Cr Penny Smart
  • Geoff Copstick (Independent financial advisor)
  • Chairman Bill Shepherd (ex officio)
  • Cr Rick Stolwerk (alternate member)

Terms of Reference for the Investment Subcommittee (PDF, 27KB)

Property Subcommittee

  • Cr Penny Smart (Chair)

Members

  • Cr David Sinclair
  • Cr John Bain
  • Chairman Bill Shepherd (ex officio)
  • Cr Rick Stolwerk (alternate member)

Terms of Reference for the Property Subcommittee (PDF, 27KB)

Working parties

Working Group

Chairperson

Members

Audit and Finance Working Party

Cr Sinclair

Crs Shepherd and Yeoman and Mr Geoff Copstick

Risk and Health and Safety Working Party

Cr Dimery

Crs Stolwerk, Shepherd and Yeoman

Natural Resources Working Party(1)

Cr Blaikie

Crs Sinclair, Stolwerk and Yeoman and Shepherd (ex officio) and a non-elected member appointed from the TTMAC Working Party 

Pest Management Working Party

Cr Finlayson

Crs Blaikie, Stolwerk and Dimery and Shepherd (ex officio) and a non-elected member appointed from the TTMAC Working Party 

Planning Working Party

Cr Yeoman

Crs Bain, Dimery and Smart and Cr Shepherd (ex officio) and a non-elected member appointed from the TTMAC Working Party 

Te Taitokerau Māori and Council Working Party (TTMAC)(2)

Cr Dimery (Co-chair)

Crs Shepherd, Finlayson, Smart and Yeoman (+ 25 non -elected members from Taitokerau Māori)

Note(1): The Northern Wairoa Freshwater Improvement Project Working Group sits under the Natural Resources Working Party.
Note(2): Note: The membership of the Maori Technical Advisory Group is as follows: J Chetham, P Hohepa, H Murphy, M Norris, N Rameka, R Tautari, B Waitai. For the specific consideration of council’s non-notified consent process and Mana Whakahono a Rohe arrangements; S Hakaraia and F Sadler are co-opted onto the Group (refer council resolution of 20/03/2018).


At the 22 August 2017 council meeting It was resolved:

‘That council endorse the following nominees associated with each working party, noting that only one member will attend any given meeting as the official representative of Te Taitokerau Maori and Council Working Party:

a) Natural Resources Working Party: Members Chetham, Norris and Wells-Smith (contact Juliane)
b) Pest management Working Party: Members Elboz, Harawene, Rameka and Wells-Smith (contact Michelle)
c) Planning Working Party: Members Chetham, Mahanga, Murphy, Tautari (contact Rowan)

Working Parties Terms of Reference (TOR)

Collaborative Community Engagement Working Groups

Collaborative Community Engagement Group
(CWG = Catchment Working Group)
(RLWG = River Liaison Working Group)

Recommended Councillor Appointment (role)

Ngunguru CWG

Dimery (Chair)

Waitangi CG

Yeoman (member)

Taumarere RLWG

Blaikie (Chair)

Kerikeri RLWG

Yeoman (Chair)

Kaeo-Whangaroa RLWG

Blaikie (Chair)

Mangere CWG

Shepherd (member)

Ruakaka RLWG

Stolwerk (Chair)

Poutō CWG

Smart (Co-Chair)

Kaihū RLWG

Bain (Chair)

Doubtless Bay CWG

Finlayson  (Chair)

Awanui RLWG

Finlayson (Chair)

Whangārei CWG

Dimery (member)

Urban Whangārei RLWG

Sinclair (Chair)

Whangārei Heads Pest Management Working Group

Dimery (Chair)

Memberships | Delegations

Memberships/Delegation

Councillor

Hearings Panel for Proposed Regional Plan

Councillor Yeoman

Inter council working party on genetically modified organisms risk evaluation and management

Councillors Finlayson and Dimery

Kaipara Moana Working Party

Councillors Smart and Blaikie

Kaipara Harbour Joint Political Committee

Councillors Smart and Blaikie

Kawakawa Hundertwasser Park Centre Project Partnership Group

Councillor Blaikie

New Zealand Refinery Liaison Committee

Councillor Stolwerk

Northland Chamber of Commerce council representative

Councillor Dimery

Northland Conservation Board

Councillor Stolwerk

Northland Sports Facilities Plan (Sport Northland)

Councillor Dimery

Shareholder representative for Northland Marsden Maritime Holdings Limited

(delegates all necessary authority to represent the council’s interests including but not limited to exercising council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Chairman Shepherd

Shareholder representative for Northland Inc. Limited

(delegating all necessary authority to represent the council’s interests including but not limited to exercising the council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Councillor Sinclair

Shareholder representative on Regional Software Holdings Limited

(delegates all necessary authority to represent the council’s interests including but not limited to exercising council’s vote at Annual General Meetings and giving effect to council’s shareholder resolutions)

Chairman Shepherd

Te Au Mārie 1769 Trust

Councillor Yeoman

Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA)

Chairman Shepherd

Whangārei Public Transport Working Party

Councillors Bain, Dimery and Sinclair

Zone One (LGNZ)

Councillor Bain (Councillors Smart and Yeoman as alternates)

Councillor Remuneration

The Remuneration Authority sets remuneration for elected positions in local government. It also sets the rules for reimbursement of costs met by members in undertaking their duties. Both are unique to each local authority.

The Authority does not set remuneration for Chief Executives of local or regional authorities. That is the responsibility of the local/regional authorities.

Find out how local government remuneration is set

Find remuneration details for NRC councillors