Dairy Industry Awards

We are regional sponsor for the Northland Dairy Industry Awards which comprise three categories:

  • Share Farmer of the Year;
  • Dairy manager of the Year; and 
  • Dairy Trainee of the Year.

We sponsor the following award:

  • Northland Regional Council Leadership Award for the dairy manager of the year. 

NRC Chairman Bill Shepherd and Sam Moscrip.Chairman Bill Shepherd (left), with Sam Moscrip, winner of the 2018 Northland Regional Council Leadership Award.

Background

The New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards Trust was launched in 2007 and merged the following long-running award programmes:

  • Federated Farmers Sharemilker of the Year;
  • Fonterra Westpac Dairy Excellence Awards; and
  • Dairy Farmers of New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year.

 

Eden Ritchie, Gina and Daniel Duncan, and Sam Moscrip.Winners of the 2018 Northern region awards; from left, Eden Ritchie - Dairy Trainee of the Year, Gina and Daniel Duncan - Share Farmer of the Year, Sam Moscrip - Dairy Manager of the Year.

2018 winners

Share Farmer of the Year:
Gina and Daniel Duncan

Dairy Manager of the Year:
Sam Moscrip

Dairy Trainee of the Year:
Eden Ritchie

Northland Regional Council Leadership Award: Sam Moscrip

Previous winners

2017 winners

Share Farmer of the Year:
Niall and Delwyn McKenzie

Dairy Manager of the Year:
Greg Imeson

Dairy Trainee of the Year:
Blake Anderson

Northland Regional Council Leadership Award: Balkaran Singh Sran

2016 winners

Share Farmer of the Year:
Glen & Trish Rankin

Dairy Manager of the Year:
Brendon Davison

Dairy Trainee of the Year:
Christina Aitken

Northland Regional Council Leadership Award: J Horsford

2015 winners

Sharemilker/equity farmer of the year:
Brad and Lesley Roberts

Farm manager of the year:
Karla Frost

Dairy trainee of the year:
Mike Jensen

Northland Regional Council Environment Award:
Joe Foster

Okaihau Farm Manager Joe Foster was also placed second in the farm manager contest.

2014 winners

Sharemilker/equity farmer of the year:
Lance and Stephanie Oliver

Farm managers of the year:
Mike and Donna Carroll

Dairy trainee of the year:
Matthew Snedden

Northland Regional Council Leadership Award:
Mike and Donna Carroll

2013 winners

Sharemilker/equity farmer of the year:
Ian & Tim Douglas

Farm managers of the year:
Niall & Delwyn McKenzie

Dairy trainee of the year:
Jake Thomson

Northland Regional Council Leadership Award:
Sam Hartles

2012 winners

Sharemilker/equity farmer of the year:
Miles Harrison and Lucy Heffernan

Farm managers of the year:
Steve and Donna Griggs

Dairy trainee of the year:
Benson Horsford

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Land Management Award:
Nick Wigram

2011 winners

Sharemilker/equity farmer of the year:
Murray Jamieson

Farm manager of the year:
Aaron Carter

Dairy trainee of the year:
Bruce Leslie

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Land Management Award:
Ettiene Farrell

2010 sharemilker of the year

Sharemilker of the year:
Kent and Jennifer Martin

Northland Regional Council runner-up award:
Geoff and Kristie Colson

2010 farm manager of the year

Farm manager of the year:
Mark Clements

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Land Management Award:
Charlotte Barr

2009 sharemilker of the year

Sharemilker of the year:
Greg and Phillippa Foster

Northland Regional Council Runner-Up Award:
Shane and Stacey Speedy

2009 farm manager of the year

Farm manager of the year:
Ray and Jenny Wiegersma

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Land Management Award:
Ray and Jenny Wiegersma

2008 sharemilker of the year

Sharemilker of the year:
Dean and Tania Micheski, Paparoa

Northland Regional Council Best Use of Property Award:
Gavin Neumann

2008 farm manager of the year

Farm manager of the year:
Charlotte Greaves, Dargaville

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Land Management Award:
Brian Karl

2007 sharemilker of the year

Sharemilker of the year:
Brian and Paulette Johns, Whangarei

Northland Regional Council Pride and Passion Award:
Mark Benton and Lyn Klenner, Whangarei

2007 farm manager of the year

Farm manager of the year:
Dave and Donnella Ruatara, Whangarei

Northland Regional Council Pride and Passion Award:
Dave and Donnella Ruatara, Whangarei

2006 sharemilker of the year

Sharemilker of the year:
Paddy and Teri Gordon, Ruawai

Northland Regional Council Sustainable Environment Award:
Matthew Smith, Mangawhai

Teri and Paddy Gordon were the 2006 Top of the North Sharemilker of the Year winners.Teri and Paddy Gordon were the 2006 Top of the North Sharemilker of the Year winners.