Candidates 2016

Download the map showing the candidates standing in each constituency (PDF, 350KB)
 

The tables below contain candidates nominated for election to the Northland Regional Council in the upcoming local body election to be held on Saturday, 8 October 2016.

Coastal Central constituency

(1 vacancy)

Download profile statements for the Coastal Central candidates (PDF, 459KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
DAWSON Gavin Independent 027 778 6328
gavin@gavindawson.co.nz
DIMERY Paul None 77 North Gable Way,
Tutukaka 0173
DOHERTY Paul None paul@cycletours.co.nz

 

Coastal North constituency

(2 vacancies)

Download profile statements for the Coastal North candidates (PDF, 504KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
SAMUELS Dover Spencer Independent -
SHEPHERD Bill None 021 433 574
billshepherdnz@gmail.com
151 Puketitoi Road Purua RD 6,
Whangarei 0176
YEOMAN Jocelyn None 09 433 9857
joceyeoman@slingshot.co.nz

 

Coastal South constituency

(1 vacancy)

Download profile statements for the Coastal South candidates (PDF, 293KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
BROWN Craig Independent -
STOLWERK Rick None  021 823 770
stolwerk@clear.net.nz

  

Hokianga-Kaikohe constituency

(1 vacancy)

Download profile statements for the Hokianga-Kaikohe candidates (PDF, 325KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
BLAIKIE Justin Independent 027 733 1358
jblaikie@northtec.ac.nz
273 Te Ahu Ahu Road RD 2,
Kaikohe 0472
CARR Joe Independent 027 6015 448
joe.kate.carr@gmail.com
703 Motukiore Road RD 1,
Okaihau 0475

  

Kaipara constituency

(1 vacancy)

Download profile statements for the Kaipara candidates (PDF, 624KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
KENNETT Sarah None  021 432 954
09 432 9561
kennettcgs@gmail.com
628 Bull Road RD 1,
Waiotira 0193
SMART Penny None  -
STEVENSON Rob Independent 457 Tangowahine Valley Road RD2,
Dargaville 0372
VINCENT Mark None  021 0829 8037
09 431 7353
mark.cindy.vincent@gmail.com
145 Petley Road RD1,
Paparoa 0571

  

Te Hiku constituency

(1 vacancy)

Download profile statements for the Te Hiku candidates (PDF, 340KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
FINLAYSON Mike Independent 09 409 3077
mcfinn7@gmail.com
PO Box 446
Kaitaia 0441
KNIGHT Monty None  0274 358 388
09 408 2066
amkl@xtra.co.nz
PO Box 388
Kaitaia 0441

  

Whangārei Urban constituency

(2 vacancies)

Download profile statements for the Whangārei Urban candidates (PDF, 461KB)

Nominee Name Nominee Affiliation Nominee contact details
BAIN John Independent 021 961 894
jbain@internet.co.nz
95 Whau Valley Road,
Whangarei 0112
GOSLING Paul Independent  -
SINCLAIR David None  021 865 595
david@northpools.co.nz
114 Whareora Road RD 5,
Whangarei 0175


Return to the Elections 2016 information page